Accident Airplane NC….., Friday 6 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 August 1948
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Kanawha Airport, Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA
Destination airport:Kanawha Airport, Charleston,
Narrative:
Emergency landing after running out of fuel flying in fog, crashed short of the runway. Wreckage discovered in dense foliage on August 10 1948

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-charlotte-observer-richard-jackson/119471653/