Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV NH694, Thursday 17 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 April 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV
Owner/operator:CFE RAF
Registration: NH694
MSN: EA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk
Narrative:
NH694: Spitfire F. XIV. Built at Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Hampshire with Griffon G65 engine. Delivered to 39MU 21-4-44. To DeHavilland Hatfield 10-6-44. To 322 (Dutch) Squadron RAF 20-6-44 at RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent, coded '3W-J'. Cat C accident 30-7-44; repaired on site. To ASTH (Airwork Service Training Hamble) for overhaul. Returned to service. On 7-10-45, 322 (Durch) squadron disbanded at Wunstorf in Germany as part of the RAF. Presumed stored until next issued to the CFE (Central Fighter Establishment), RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk 30-5-46

Crashed on takeoff at RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk 17-4-47; the starboard tyre burst during the take-off run, and the Spitfire swung off the right-hand side of the runway, followed by the undercarriage collapsing.

Not repaired; to Cat. E(G/I) 6340M and transferred to the Belgian Air Force 24-7-47 for use as a ground instructional airframe. To Belgian Air Force Technical School at Saffraanberg, at "SR-111/GD-A". To Technical School Tongeren, to be rebuilt for the Technical School of Saffraanberg, but instead scrapped in 1954

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.34. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100 - NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1992 p 56)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.290
4. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf
5. CFE RAF ORB for the period 1-12-1944 to 31-3-1948: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR20/1792: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1220125
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NH694
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/101773-nh694
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NH694
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._322_(Dutch)_Squadron_RAF
10. https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14-part-3
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Fighter_Establishment
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Raynham#Postwar

Location