Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus D-8299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312738

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Thursday 18 May 2023
Time:c. 13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-8299
MSN: 569G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bad Wildungen Airfield, Hessen, Waldeck-Frankenberg -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bad Wildungen Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus crashed under unknown circumstances shortly after takeoff from Bad Wildungen Airfield, Hessen, Waldeck-Frankenberg.
The pilot died and the glider was written off.

Sources:

https://112-magazin.de/waldeck-frankenberg/kb-polizei/item/35440-segelflugzeug-stuerzt-ab-pilot-stirbt
https://www.hessennews.tv/news-go/blaulicht-news-nordhessen/45989-segelflugzeug-bei-bad-wildungen-abgestuerzt-pilot-toedlich-verletzt/
https://www.ffh.de/nachrichten/hessen/nordhessen/363064-segelflugzeug-bei-bad-wildungen-abgestuerzt-59-jaehriger-pilot-tot.html
https://www.hessenschau.de/panorama/segelflugzeug-bei-bad-wildungen-abgestuerzt--pilot-tot-v3,segelflugzeug-bad-wildungen-100.html
https://www.tag24.de/thema/flugzeug-news/flugzeugunfall/tragisches-segelflieger-unglueck-pilot-59-nach-100-meter-sturz-sofort-tot-2838488
https://www.instagram.com/p/Ch1VnGRt5RW/
https://flensburgjournal.de/wp-content/uploads/2021/06/P1070735-1068x712.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex OY-XCT