This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 April 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Percival Proctor Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 4 FP RAF |
| Registration: | DX190 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF High Ercall, 7 miles NE of Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales |
| Destination airport: | RAF High Ercall, Shropshire |
Narrative:Percival Proctor DX190 (Ferry Pool) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/04/1947 in a landing accident at RAF High Ercall, Shropshire
The aircraft swung to starboard during the landing run in gusty conditions. The port undercarriage collapsed, and the port wing was badly buckled. Not repaired, deemed Cat. E(FA) and struck off charge at 29 MU.
RAF High Ercall is a former Royal Air Force sector station situated near the village of High Ercall, 7 miles (11 km) northeast of Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.87. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.290
3.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=DX190 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_High_Ercall 