Accident North American AT-6 Texan NC….., Sunday 22 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 August 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6 Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Knight’s Airport, Vallejo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knight’s Airport, Vallejo, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit a wind-sock pole with a wing while buzzing the airport during an airshow, lost control and crashed.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19480823.1.26&srpos=6&e=22-08-1948-31-12-1948--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Frey-------
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SPNP19480824.2.131&srpos=10&e=22-08-1948-31-12-1948--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Frey-------