Accident de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth 4, Wednesday 10 December 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 December 1930
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Chile
Registration: 4
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Los Cerrillos -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during aerobatics. Recovery from a spin failed. Pilot Raúl Pemjean Pinto. "Gipsy-Sirius N.o 4".

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 11 December 1930, p1