Accident Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub D-EJIM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312749

Date:Thursday 18 May 2023
Time:c. 16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EJIM
MSN: 18-1531
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:C-90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:0,4 km NE of Oldenburg-Hatten Airfield (EDWH) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oldenburg-Hatten Airfield (EDWH)
Destination airport:Rintein Airfield (EDVR)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub lost power and crashed in a field near Hatten, Oldenburg, Niedersachsen, shortly after takeoff from Oldenburg-Hatten Airfield (EDWH).
Both occupants were injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

It appeated that the aircraft took off with the fuel tank selector in the OFF position

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU23-0328-3X
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kreiszeitung.de/lokales/oldenburg/hatten-ort75428/kleinflugzeug-in-hatten-abgestuerzt-insassen-verletzt-92287129.html
https://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/niedersachsen/oldenburg_ostfriesland/Kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-bei-Hatten-ab-zwei-Insassen-verletzt,aktuelloldenburg12494.html
https://www.nwzonline.de/politik/hatten-flugzeug-absturz-kleinflieger-legt-auf-acker-bruchlandung-hin_a_4,0,868390491.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/10368_1172766266.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex OO-BLV, OO-HNC, ALAT: 18531, USAF: 51-15531

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 1973 OO-BLV Elsenborn AFB, Liège

Location