Other Stinson Detroiter 9, Saturday 27 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 January 1940
Time:
Type:Stinson Detroiter
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation
Registration: 9
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Shanhuba Airport, Chongqing -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in hangar fire.

Sources:

CAAC's Editorial Board for Historical Records (CEBHR). 1997. Compilation of Historical Materials of China National Aviation Corporation[CNAC] and Eurasia-CATC[Central Air Transport Co.]. Beijing, China: CEBHR. 401 pp. (in Chinese)