Accident Robin DR.400/180 Regent HB-KAT, Friday 2 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 May 1986
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Regent
Owner/operator:Club Aeronautique Swissair
Registration: HB-KAT
MSN: 1691
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bellevue -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Annemasse - LFLI
Destination airport:Genf - LSGG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed while trying to land in DC-9 wake turbulence. All 3 occupants were killed and the aircraft completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1237.pdf