Accident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy I Moth 81, Wednesday 21 May 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1930
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy I Moth
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 81
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BAN Quintero -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAN Quintero
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"No 81" hit the ground with wing and crashed into spectators during demonstration flight. Pilot Capitán d.Fragata Edison Díaz S. survived slightly injured. Aircraft 50% destroyed.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 22 May 1930, p16
Fotografias y Videos Históricos de la Fuerza Aérea de Chile (Facebook)