Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane 5H-FZS, Thursday 18 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Frankfurt Zoological Society
Registration: 5H-FZS
MSN: 18266371
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Matambwe Airstrip, Selous -   Tanzania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Matambwe Airstrip, Selous
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 182S Skylane crashed under unknown circumstances upon takeoff at Matambwe Airstrip, Selous.
Three occupants died in the crash, one survived andthe aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.thecitizen.co.tz/tanzania/news/national/three-people-confirmed-dead-after-aircraft-crashes-in-tanzania-s-selous-4240102
https://tanzaniatimes.net/aircraft-crashes-in-nyerere-national-park-kills-two-rangers/
https://eatv.tv/news/current-affairs/ajali-ya-ndege-yaua-watatu-morogoro
Bj.1978. ex.N759YT
https://www.hessenschau.de/panorama/zoologische-gesellschaft-frankfurt-drei-tote-bei-absturz-eines-kleinflugzeugs-in-tansania-v1,absturz-flugzeug-tansania-zoo-100.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 December 2012 5H-FZS Tanzania National Parks Authority (TANAPA) 0 Nsemlwa village, Mpanda district, Katavi region sub

Media: