Accident Aeronca 7AC NC83262, Tuesday 30 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC83262
MSN: 7AC-1926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Newark Airport, Newark, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Newark Airport, Newark, OH
Narrative:
Midair collision with a Taylorcraft BC-12 and crashed out of control, the other aircraft made a safe landing.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/287468229/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjI4NzQ2ODIyOSwiaWF0IjoxNjg0NDg2ODM2LCJleHAiOjE2ODQ1NzMyMzZ9.A5PYpYu8RQmueQlMPIppqq0-nCMqSXBlcgoZN6uuYWk