Accident Yakovlev Yak-7 -, Friday 10 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-7
Owner/operator:32 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kurovka, Vinnytsia Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 10 March 1944 during a Combat Mission, Yak-7 of 32 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Kurovka, Vinnytsia Oblast.
Ml/Lt Anatoly Maksimovich Budyakov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero123115318/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vinnytsia_Oblast