Accident Aeronca 7AC NC….., Friday 2 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 April 1948
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Orange State Flying Service
Registration: NC…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near DeLand, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:DeLand Airport, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision at 1000ft with a Fairchild M-62A, crashing out of control, the other aircraft made a crash landing near the airport.

Sources:

https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=OWslULmvb_UC&dat=19480403&printsec=frontpage&hl=en