This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 April 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper J-3-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Russell Field, Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Russell Field, Fort Worth, TX |
Narrative:Midair collision at 200ft with a Stinson 108, and crashed out of control. The Stinson made a safe landing.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/636706817/ 