Accident Fairey IIIF 23, Thursday 3 October 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 October 1929
Time:11:30
Type:Fairey IIIF
Owner/operator:Armada de Chile
Registration: 23
MSN: F.976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BAN Quintero -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at sea. Pilot Ing 2°Alfonso Moraga killed and marinero Juan Salles injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 4 October 1929, p15