Incident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N8064M, Thursday 18 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 May 2023
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Team Financial Inc
Registration: N8064M
MSN: CE-1674
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:1650 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:John C. Tune Airport (JWN/KJWN), Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowling Green-Warren County Airport, KY (BWG/KBWG)
Destination airport:Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft F33A Bonanza, N8064M, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at John C. Tune Airport (JWN/KJWN), Nashville, Tennessee.
The pilot and passenger were not injured.

According to the FAA, the airplane was enroute from Bowling Green-Woodhurst Airport (KBWG), Kentucky to Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport (KBHM), Alabama. During the flight, the airplane experienced a loss of electrical power and diverted to John C. Tune Airport (JWN/KJWN), Tennessee. The airplane landed on runway 2, but the landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

https://www.newschannel5.com/news/john-tune-airport-closed-thursday-after-aircraft-does-belly-landing-spills-fuel

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8064M
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/30505025/n8064m-1992-beechcraft-f33a-bonanza

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/dc09c85cf9bdd5d76bba90617be596d004ff35a0 (photo)

Location