ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312774
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 28 January 1984 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain |
Owner/operator: | Flugfelag Nordurlands Hf |
Registration: | TF-JMB |
MSN: | 31-7305115 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ólafsfjörður Airport (OFJ) -
Iceland
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Ólafsfjörður Airport (OFJ) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a runway excursion after landing with a tailwind component.
The undercarriage collapsed.
Ex N37MA, N225S, N397S, N300WA (Canx to Iceland 08/15/1977)
Sources:
AvDb
https://timarit.is/page/2487919?iabr=on#page/n3/mode/2up