Serious incident Airbus A320-214 HB-JZY, Thursday 18 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 May 2023
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: HB-JZY
MSN: 4196
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:NE of Geneva -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
EasyJet UK flight U21517, an Airbus A320-214, returned to land back at Geneva Airport after smoke was observed emanating from one of the overhead bins shortly after takeoff.
The aircraft made a safe landing 17 minutes after takeoff.

It was determined that an electronic cigarette battery ignited in the overhead baggage compartment and a fire broke out. Four crew members and nine passengers suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.20min.ch/fr/story/fumee-a-bord-dun-vol-easyjet-tout-le-monde-a-panique-559600252840
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/u21517#305679db
https://www.rts.ch/play/tv/19h30/video/un-couple-temoigne-apres-lincendie-dune-cigarette-electronique-lors-dun-vol-easyjet-?urn=urn:rts:video:14042487