Accident Klemm Kl.107C D-EMKH, Sunday 4 December 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 December 1966
Time:12:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic KL07 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Klemm Kl.107C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EMKH
MSN: 153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Flugplatz Giebelstadt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Würzburg-Schenkenturm
Destination airport:Flugplatz Giebelstadt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The PIC got into IMC on a flight from Würzburg-Schenkenturm to Giebelstadt, lost orientation and then control and crashed into a field north of the airport of Giebelstadt. Occupants (39/43/11).

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
BFU-Report 810.3-50/66
Weser-Kurier 5 December 1966, p10