Accident Curtiss A-12 Shrike 2607, Wednesday 25 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1937
Time:
Type:Curtiss A-12 Shrike
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 9th Aviation Group
Registration: 2607
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zhenjiang, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The ground-attack aircraft, which was damaged in combat, crashed on mountain while returning to base.

Sources:

He, B. 2015. The Jianqiao Spirit. Taipei, Taiwan: Independent Writers Publishing. 358 pp. (in Chinese)
http://www.chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMjA2ODIyNg