Accident Polikarpov I-15 5905, Friday 20 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 May 1938
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 17th Squadron
Registration: 5905
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaifeng, Henan Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Japanese fighters. The whereabouts of the pilot is a matter of confusion, but all sources suggest that he was not immediately killed when his plane crashed.

Pilot: Junqiu ZHU

Sources:

Han, M., Zhu, Z. & Meng, L.1994. Trampling on the "Hinomaru Aircraft Insignia"—the glorious story of Junqiu Zhu, a China Air Force hero against Japan. Research of Aviation History, 1997(04): 57-62. (in Chinese)
https://bandengzai.lofter.com/post/2b1d03_1cc6a50f1