| Date: | Monday 15 May 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A350-941 |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-AIVB |
| MSN: | 236 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 308 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 80 nm ENE of Montreal, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) |
| Destination airport: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Lufthansa flight LH474, an Airbus A350-900 had begun its descent into CYUL when the crew noted a high temperature message in the yellow system hydraulic fluid. The pumps automatically shut down. An emergency was declared and the gear was gravity-extended. The aircraft landed safely and was able to exit the runway on its own power and proceed to the gate.
Sources:
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAIVB/history/20230515/1500Z/EDDM/CYUL TSB