| Date: | Monday 8 May 2023 |
| Time: | 10:48 |
| Type: | Airbus Helicopters H125 |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Helicópteros |
| Registration: | EC-NKJ |
| MSN: | 8852 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Son Bonet Airport (LESB) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Son Bonet Airport (LESB) |
| Destination airport: | Son Bonet Airport (LESB) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Airbus Helicopters H125 (EC-NKJ) and a Piper PA-46-500TP aircraft (N86MH), were involved in a serious airprox incident near Son Bonet Aerodrome (LESB), Mallorca, Spain.
According to the pilots involved in the incident, at the point of minimum separation, the helicopter was 5 m above the aircraft.
Neither aircraft performed an evasive maneuver since the crews were not aware of the presence of the other aircraft until the crossing between the two aircraft, with no margin for action.
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/a-006-2023 Location