Airprox Serious incident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N86MH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312787

Date:Monday 8 May 2023
Time:10:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:
Registration: N86MH
MSN: 4697615
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Son Bonet Airport (LESB) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Avignon-Caumont Airport (AVN/LFMV)
Destination airport:Son Bonet Airport (LESB)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus Helicopters H125 (EC-NKJ) and a Piper PA-46-500TP aircraft (N86MH), were involved in a serious airprox incident near Son Bonet Aerodrome (LESB), Mallorca, Spain.

According to the pilots involved in the incident, at the point of minimum separation, the helicopter was 5 m above the aircraft.
Neither aircraft performed an evasive maneuver since the crews were not aware of the presence of the other aircraft until the crossing between the two aircraft, with no margin for action.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/a-006-2023