Accident Yakovlev Yak-7 -, Wednesday 23 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-7
Owner/operator:434 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kotluban, 40 km NW of Stalingrad (now Volgograd) -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23 September 1942 during a Combat Mission, Yak-7 of 434 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Kotluban, 40 km NW of Stalingrad (now Volgograd).
Captain Ivan Filippovich Starodub was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91578372/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kotluban