Mid-air collision Accident Vultee BT-13 NC….., Wednesday 5 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Forest Lawn Cemetery Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Detroit City Airport, MI
Narrative:
Midair collision with a Piper Cub at 750ft, lost control crashed into a tree and over turned.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/98560636/