This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 May 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper J-3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tumey Ave Detroit, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Detroit City Airport, MI |
Narrative:Midair collision with a Vultee BT-13 at 750ft, caught fire and crashed in a street.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/98560636/ 