Accident airplane , Sunday 25 May 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 May 1930
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baneaza Aerodrome -   Romania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Light plane crashed from 200 meters altitude. Principe Cantacuzene killed. Princesa Myrcea Cantacuzene slightly injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 27 May 1930, p11