This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 May 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Potez 25TOE ? |
| Owner/operator: | Escuela Militar de Aviación (EMA) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Montevideo -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:French aviator Bornand (Bornard) and mechanic Laboilal (Gibert) parachuted to safety after there plane caught fire while making aerobatics over the aerodrome. The plane falling onto a car.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 1 June 1930, p19
El Deber (Arequipa) 2 June 1930, p8