This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 April 1947 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 10 ANS RAF |
| Registration: | LV222 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire |
Narrative:Avro Anson LV222: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/04/1947 when forced landed after running out of fuel near RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
The Anson was being flown at low level at night on a navigation exercise to and from RAF Driffield. The aircraft flew into low level fog, and the crew became lost. The pilot should have then climbed the aircraft, and bailed out the crew, but he delayed this action until the aircraft's fuel state became critical. At that point it became impossible to bail out.
A forced landing due to fuel exhaustion was then made near RAF Driffield, and two of the four crew sustained injuries. The Anson was written off as Cat. E(FA)
NOTE: Claims that one of the crew was killed cannot be substantiated. Only two RAF Personnel were recorded as killed on 13 April 1947: Sgt Gewrgis Shaino (1771) died in Iraq, and W/O Edgar Samuel Juryeff (509020) died in hospital in Southampton. The latter death is probably the (incorrect) source of the belief that one of the crew of Anson LV222 was killed.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.67. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.289
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft LA100-LZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
5. 10 ANS RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 28-2-1948: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1783:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101493 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Driffield 