Accident Swearingen SA227-TT Merlin 300 C-FRPX, Friday 19 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 May 2023
Time:c. 01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-TT Merlin 300
Owner/operator:SkyCare Air Ambulance
Registration: C-FRPX
MSN: TT-518A
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Lake Airport, ON (YVZ) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Sioux Lookout Airport, ON (YXL/CYXL)
Destination airport:Deer Lake Airport, ON (YVZ/CYVZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Merlin 300 operated by Skycare Air Ambulance, was conducting flight PHX518 from Sioux Lookout (CYXL), ON, to Deer Lake (CYVZ), ON with 4 crew members and 1 passenger on board. Upon arriving at CYVZ, the crew conducted the RNAV approach to Runway 31. At minimums, the crew conducted a missed approach due to low visibility in fog. After the missed approach procedure, the crew decided to conduct a second approach to Runway 31 using a pilot monitored approach (PMA) technique with the First Officer flying and the Captain monitoring. During the second approach, upon selecting the landing gear down when established on the final approach course, the nose gear down and lock indication did not illuminate. The captain cycled the gear twice and achieved a nose gear safe indication after the second cycle.
Upon arriving at minimums, the Captain acquired the runway lights and assumed control of the aircraft. The aircraft descended and struck the terrain in the clearway preceding Runway 31. The aircraft’s gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest on its belly prior to the threshold of Runway 31. The occupants were able to egress through the over-wing exit. The captain sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2023/20230519.html
https://www.nwonewswatch.com/local-news/tsb-sending-investigators-after-landing-accident-at-deer-lake-first-nation-airport-7028018
https://www.kenoraonline.com/articles/tsb-investigating-a-plane-crash-in-deer-lake

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=528297&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/702319_1681337533.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex XA-CMT, N213PA, N861CG, N3072Y

Media: