Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII TP349, Tuesday 25 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII
Owner/operator:FCCRS RAF
Registration: TP349
MSN: ALD.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rudloe Manor, Corsham, Box, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Narrative:
TP349: Spitfire FR. XVIII. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G67 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 12-10-45. To RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 4-10-46. To FCCRS (Fighter Command Control and Reporting School) RAF Rudloe Manor, Corsham, Box, Wiltshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25-3-47 in heavy landing at RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire. The pilot stalled the aircraft in the final stages of the approach. The Spitfire landed heavily, and bounced on touchdown. The starboard wingtip struck the ground, and was broken off from the fuselage by impact forces.

Damage assessed as Cat. E. Struck off charge 24-4-47 as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.288
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Haley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. ORB FCCS RAF for the period 1-6-1946 to 31-1-1948: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1806: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101516
5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p113.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TP349
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80374-tp349
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Rudloe_Manor
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AAC_Middle_Wallop#RAF_/_RNAS_use

Location