This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 March 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 226 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | EE296 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Bentwaters, near Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F. III EE296: Delivered to 616 (South Yorkshire) Squadron 27.4.45 at Gilze-Rijen in the Netherlands. To 504 (County of Nottingham) Squadron 3.5.45; unit became 245 Squadron, RAF Colerene, Chippenham, Wiltshire 10.8.45 coded 'MR-T'. Hit by ricochet during air-to-ground firing, 6.3.46; To Gloster Aircraft at Hucclecote, Gloucestershire 8.4.46 for repairs. To 1335 CU RAF Molesworth, Cambridgeshire 15.7.46; unit became 226 OCU 15.8.46, and moved to RAF Bentwaters, Woodbridge, Suffolk 11.10.46
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when undercarriage leg collapsed in heavy landing, RAF Bentwaters, Woodbridge, Suffolk 25.3.47. The pilot 'held off' from committing to a landing for too long, and at too high an altitude, before the aircraft stalled and hit the ground, causing the port undercarriage to collapse.
Crew:
F/O G.W HILL (pilot) RAF- survived OK.
Damage initially assessed as Cat B; re-cat E 4.11.47 and struck off charge
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.284
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Air Britain Aeromilitaria Summer 2009:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.71
5. 226 OCU RAF ORB 31-8-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1632:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101342 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._226_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF#Operational_history 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bentwaters#Second_World_War 