Accident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF416, Sunday 23 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 March 1947
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:19 SFTS RAF
Registration: KF416
MSN: 14A-2217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell. Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF413 [MSN 14A-2217]: 19 SFTS, RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire. No former USAAF Serial.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23/03/1947 when crashed at night at RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire. The aircraft was seen to be overshooting on the approach to RAF Cranwell on a night flying training sortie. However, the Harvard did not climb away as expected, and was seen to lose altitude, dive into the ground, and explode on impact. Both crew on board were killed
Crew of Harvard KF416:
Pilot II (1140587) William Edward Cleugh (instructor pilot) RAFVR - killed on active service 23-4-47
AC.2 (2237877) Ian Seaton Pemberton (pupil pilot u/t) RAFVR - killed on active service 23-4-47

The subsequent Board of Inquiry was unable to establish with certainty the actual cause of the aircraft going out of control

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.282
3. The Harvard File (John F. Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.123)
4. ORB 19 SFTS RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew)
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2838224/william-edward-cleugh/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2417264/ian-seaton-pemberton/
7. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=KF416
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=35498
9. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-1949-incident-logs.php#1947
10. http://www.newmp.org.uk/article.php?categoryid=99&articleid=1248&displayorder=20
11. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/119906566/ian-seaton-pemberton
12. https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/ian-seaton-pemberton-24-16x95ws
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Air_Force_College_Cranwell#Post_war