Accident Curtiss F11C Goshawk 8, Friday 15 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 October 1937
Time:
Type:Curtiss F11C Goshawk
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 7th Aviation Group
Registration: 8
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xinzhou, Shanxi Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Japanese fighters. The pilot died of his injuries on 1937/10/21.

Pilot: Zhaoqiong LIAO

Sources:

He, B. 2015. The Jianqiao Spirit. Taipei, Taiwan: Independent Writers Publishing. 358 pp. (in Chinese)