This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 September 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss Hawk III |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 4th Aviation Group |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jiangsu Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Curtiss Hawk III piloted by Guangjin DAI was shot down by Japanese fighters.
Location and aircraft registration information recorded by different authors is contradictory:
He (2015): Jurong County-Level City, Zhenjiang, Jiangsu Province; 2709
Xu (2016): Nanjing, Jiangsu Province; 2590
Sources:
He, B. 2015. The Jianqiao Spirit. Taipei, Taiwan: Independent Writers Publishing. 358 pp. (in Chinese)
Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)