Accident Cessna 180K VH-WSN, Monday 14 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 April 1986
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VH-WSN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caramut, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willaura, VIC
Destination airport:Caramut, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On arrival at his destination, the aircraft overflew the homestead. This was the pilot's normal practice, to indicate to persons on the ground that transport from the nearby strip was required. The aircraft was then seen apparently following a gully containing a sunflower crop in which the pilot and passenger were partners. Shortly afterwards the sounds of an impact were heard. The aircraft was found to have struck the side of the gully while in a steep nose-down attitude and probably rotating to the right. No pre-impact defect or malfunction of the aircraft was found which might have contributed to the development of the accident. However, about 12 months previously, the pilot had applied tape over the stall warning vane, thus depriving him of aural warning of an impending stall. The wreckage distribution was consistent with that which follows a stall at low level where control of the aircraft is not regained before impact. It was likely that the aircraft stalled while the pilot was manoeuvring above the crop, but the precise reason for the stall and subsequent loss of control was not established.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198601415
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601415/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29889/aair198601415.pdf