Accident Curtiss Hawk III 2207, Saturday 18 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 September 1937
Time:
Type:Curtiss Hawk III
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 4th Aviation Group
Registration: 2207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shanghai -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by anti-aircraft artillery.

Pilot: Yougan LI

Sources:

He, B. 2015. The Jianqiao Spirit. Taipei, Taiwan: Independent Writers Publishing. 358 pp. (in Chinese)
http://chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMjA3MDY1OA