Serious incident Boeing 737-8Z9 (WL) OK-TVX, Tuesday 17 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 January 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Z9 (WL)
Owner/operator:Travel Service Airlines
Registration: OK-TVX
MSN: 33833/1680
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Gdansk-Lech Walesa Airport (GDN/EPGD) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Destination airport:Gdansk-Lech Walesa Airport (GDN/EPGD)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 17, 2017, CAT II operations were taking place at EPGD Airport from approximately 16:00 UTC. At 18:42 UTC, the pilot of the landing Boeing 737-800 OK-TVX performing flight TVS7337 between Las Palmas/Gran Canaria [GCLP] and Gdansk [EPGD] reported going around due to insufficient visibility (in the touchdown zone of 275 m).
He established communication with Approach Gdansk and informed of his decision to depart for an alternate airport to Poznan [EPPO]. Then, after finding insufficient remaining fuel, he changed this decision - TWR EPGD was informed by Approach Gdansk at 18:55 UTC that flight TVS7337 reported a "minimum fuel" status and wanted to land in Gdansk.
At 19:00 UTC, Zblizanie Gdansk informed TWR EPGD that the pilot of flight TVS7337 had reported an EMERGENCY condition, with 136 people on board and 2 tons of fuel.

It was preliminarily coordinated with the airport Gdynia-Oksywie/Babie Doly [EPOK] (where meteorological conditions were much better than at EPGD: visibility over 10 km, clouds sct 2600 ft) the possibility of a possible landing of flight TVS7337. The aircraft landed at EPGD at 19:06 UTC and taxied to the designated position without problems.

Cause of the aviation incident: The most likely cause of the incident was an incorrect calculation of the fuel supply. Circumstances conducive to the occurrence of the incident: Difficult meteorological conditions in the area of the destination airport EPGD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2017-0099/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 October 2012 OE-LNR Austrian Airlines 0 Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
10 March 2023 OK-TVX Flydubai 0 Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) unk
Bird strike

Location