This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 May 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-89P (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
| Registration: | SP-LWA |
| MSN: | 30682/1673 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | CFM56-7B26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:After an uneventful takeoff from London Heathrow the flight crew were informed that the aircraft was 953 kg heavier than indicated on the load sheet. The flight crew corrected the figures in the aircraft’s flight management computer and the flight continued without incident.
The load sheet error occurred because a consignment of mail was initially recorded twice in the operator’s computer load management system. A correction was applied by both the dispatcher and by an electronic message from the cargo company, which resulted in both entries being removed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2019/05/25 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2019-1701/ Location