Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E TF-ORM, 05 Apr 1986
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31283

Date:05-APR-1986
Time:13:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E
Owner/operator:Ernir Airlines
Registration: TF-ORM
MSN: 27-4650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Snaefellsnes -   Iceland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ísafjörður
Destination airport:Reykjavik
Investigating agency: AAIB Iceland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a charter flight from Ísafjörður to Reykjavík and carried six passengers, including a couple with an 11-month-old child, and a pilot. The aircraft crashed on the northern slopes of Ljósufjall, at an altitude of 700 meters.

Sources:

http://www.rnsa.is/media/3910/skyrsla-um-flugslys-tf-orm-thann-5-april-1986-personuupplysingar-afmadar-af-rnsa.pdf
https://timarit.is/page/2514340#page/n4/mode/2up

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Iceland
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: