| Date: | Friday 9 July 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Chair Airlines, opb Enter Air |
| Registration: | SP-ESE |
| MSN: | 30688/2280 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | CTR BKPR -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | Pristina-Adem Jashari International Airport (PRN/BKPR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Chair Airlines flight GSW604, operated by Enter Air, took off from Zurich Airport (LSZH) with the destination to Pristina (BKPR).
The aircraft contacted the Pristina approach at APP frequency 118.775 at 11:47 UTC with information for descending flight level 130 and cleared XAXAN 17 A for arrival. The crew received the information about traffic of unidentified aircraft at an altitude of 2800 ft, and declared established for landing ILS 17. The crew notified the Approach for a missed approach procedure due to TCAS RA activation, the crew also contacted the Tower via TWR Frequency 120.125 at 12:00. The crew maintained contact with the TCAS, as well as eye contact with the helicopter at an altitude of approx.2500-3000ft initially on the left. The final approach continued. At approximately 4000ft, the TCAS generated a TA message, and the helicopter
began to approach the axis of the approach (from the left). At an altitude of approx. 3500, generation of the TCAS RA message was declared. At 12:00 the crew declared to the tower the TCAS RA Go around, the tower gives instructions to the crew to contact the approach 118.775.
GSW604 was flying under the IFR Rules.
The crew of the Sikorsky UH-60 helicopter approximately 15 NM to the North of Pristina Airport made a radio call to the tower. The altimeter was set at 3006 in the vicinity of Violet 072 and that their intention was to transit the airspace north to south via Pink 118 and Brown 12. The tower gives instructions for the crew to maintain all the time west of the field and the next report will be next to the south. The crew of UH 60 were east of the extended centerline at that time and continued to Violet 072 which is also east of the extended centerline. The crew continued the route and upon leaving the Violet 072 they had to cross over the centerline of RWY 17. While crossing the centerline the pilot in the right seat saw the airline on approach for landing in RWY17. The crew oh UH 60 were not aware of any traffic by the tower controllers, they heard in the radio for the go around of the civilian airline and that the TCAS RA was triggered on the board of the aircraft Boeing 738.
The Helicopter with the call sign ABLE 52 was flying under VFR Rules.
The Boeing 738 operated by Chair Airlines was equipped with the TCAS II system version 7.1 and the Helicopter UH 60 did not have a TCAS system onboard.
When the TCAS RA was triggered, all the procedures were follow according to the instructions of the manuals of the Flight operator and ATC.
Causal and 