| Date: | Sunday 30 July 2017 |
| Time: | 16:10 |
| Type: | Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Blue Jet Aero opf.Jet Service SP |
| Registration: | SP-ZSZ |
| MSN: | 20044 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Destination airport: | Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA) |
| Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff (run-up) for a flight from EGPH (Edinburgh) to EPWA (Warsaw), at the moment of adding takeoff power, the left engine did not reach the set power, after which the crew noticed the display of the message "L ENG EXCEEDANCE" on the CAS. The crew decided to abort the takeoff at very low speed and then left the runway. Due to the disappearance of the error, the Pilots decided to attempt the takeoff again.
During the second attempt, power was added very slowly, but the left engine did not reach takeoff power. The N1 of the left engine increased much slower than that of the right engine and the message "L ENG EXCEEDANCE" appeared again. The takeoff was abandoned and it was decided to return to the parking position.
=The cause of the aircraft incident=
The immediate cause of the incident was the absence of a bolt along with a nut on the connection between the CGV Actuator and CGV Actuator Connection Rod due to incorrect installation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/2017_2009_U2.pdf [Polish text]
2.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/SP-ZSZ/545574 3.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/SP-ZSZ.html 4. Blue Jet Aero:
https://www.bluejet.aero 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edinburgh_Airport
History of this aircraft
Built in 2005: First registered (from new) to Bombardier Aerospace Corp with Canadian registration C-FDSZ from 24 January 2005. Re-registered 23 July 2005 in the United States as N74WL to Investec Bank Inc, then re-registered (still as N74WL) to 18 October 2005 to Jet Service SP, Warsaw, Poland. Re-registered in Poland 28 August 2006 as SP-ZSZ (still with Jet Service SP, Warsaw). By 2010, operated by Blue Jet Aero of Warsaw
Location
Media:
Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300 SP-ZSZ at Coventry Airport, UK (CVT/EGBE) 4 November 2007