| Date: | Friday 14 June 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Skydive Warsaw |
| Registration: | SP-WAW |
| MSN: | 208B0854 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chrcynno Airfield (EPNC) -
Poland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Chrcynno Airfield (EPNC) |
| Destination airport: | Chrcynno Airfield (EPNC) |
| Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a skydiving flight, during the final phase of the approach over the drop zone at an altitude of about 4000m (FL 140) the pilot turned on the "1 minute to drop" signal. The skydivers began to move to the rear of the aircraft towards the door. During the skydivers' movement to the door, the stall warning signal was activated and a moment later the aircraft stalled (rotation around the horizontal axis). The skydivers left the plane. While leaving the aircraft, one skydiver hit the horizontal stabilizer with his leg, which caused the stabilizer to jam. The plane went into a steep dive. The pilot tried to unlock the elevator several times, which was successful at an altitude of about 1000m. In the course of the dive, the aircraft crossed Vne. After bringing the plane into level flight, the pilot checked the controls of the plane and landed safely at the airport. The aircraft was slightly damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2019-2214/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 July 2015 |
SP-WAW |
Skydive Warsaw |
0 |
Chrcynno Airfield (EPNC) |
 |
sub |
| 17 July 2023 |
SP-WAW |
Skydive Warsaw |
1 |
Chrcynno Airfield (EPNC) |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |
Location