| Date: | Tuesday 8 May 2018 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Learjet 60XR |
| Owner/operator: | AMC Aviation |
| Registration: | SP-DOM |
| MSN: | 60-331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Near Geneva -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Warsaw-Modlin Airport (WMI/EPMO) |
| Destination airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
| Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On April 21, 2018 the Learjet 60 suffered a cabin decompression at FL400, during a flight from Modlin (EPMO) to Zurich (LSZH).
The aircraft was brought to the maintenance station, and after completion of the work, a technical flight to FL450 was performed. The following four flights were uneventful.
On May 8, 2018 during a flight from Modlin (EPMO) to Geneva (LSGG), during the descent from FL410, the crew heard a loud bang from the rear of the cabin and noticed on the indicator a sharp increase in the differential pressure in the cabin. The flight crew used oxygen masks and performed actions according to QRH related to the decompression of the cabin, continuing the flight at FL200. The crew continued the flight to Geneva Airport using oxygen masks, and a safe landing was performed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2018-1101/ https://www.amcaviation.eu/fleet/?lang=en https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9001255 (Photo)