Mid-air collision Accident Fuji FA-200-180 D-EIHR, Saturday 29 March 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 March 1986
Time:c. 14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SUBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji FA-200-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EIHR
MSN: 202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Speichersdorf (EDQP) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Speichersdorf (EDQP)
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collision with Cessna F150L (0894) D-ECTU on approach. Manfred Strößenreuther (38) and Klaus-Dieter Foth (47) killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 1.4.1986, p3
BFU 3X024-86
Manfred Strößenreuther