| Date: | Thursday 19 September 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
| Registration: | SP-EQG |
| MSN: | 4423 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Poznan Lawica (EPPO) -
Poland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA) |
| Destination airport: | Poznan-Lawica Airport (POZ/EPPO) |
| Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane departed from EPWA to EPPO at 12:04 hrs UTC. The parameters of both engines from their start-up to FL180 were correct. Eight minutes after reaching the flight level, engine #2 started malfunctioning. The TRQ value dropped to zero and the engine temperature readings began to change abruptly. Asymmetrical operation of the engines led to rolling of the airplane to the right by about 6° with the AP engaged. CPT disengaged AP and took over manual control of the airplane.
At 12:22:35 hrs, when the ITT temperature reached 981°C, a MASTER WARNING „CHECK FIRE DETECT” appeared on the CWP. The engine fire was also noticed by the passengers. At the same time there was a strong jerk of the aircraft. The crew started MEMORY ITEMS for the „ENGINE FAILURE/FIRE/SHUTDOWN” checklist. After completion of the checklist items, the crew determined that the fire had been extinguished. The crew declared MAYDAY, then reported emergency (the fire of engine #2) to the Poznań TWR, informed the TWR about landing on EPPO and asked for firefighting assistance during the landing.
At the same time, a preparation of the passengers for an evacuation was initiated on the captain’s command. The uneventful landing was performed with one engine inoperative at 12:48 hrs. The evacuation of the passengers was conducted via the left hand door only. The evacuation was conducted went smoothly.
Cause of the serious incident
The cause of the serious incident was the fatigue damage to the no. 8 roller bearing in the form of advanced spalling of the rolling surfaces of its rollers and deformations and cracks across the bearing raceway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2019-4048/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 July 2015 |
SP-EQG |
LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
0 |
Dunakeszi |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
| 10 January 2018 |
SP-EQG |
LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
0 |
Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA) |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |
Location