| Date: | Thursday 3 June 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R-44 II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SP-CWW |
| MSN: | 12126 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lublin (EPUL) -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | EPUL |
| Destination airport: | EPUL |
| Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the day of the accident, a student pilot attending training for the PPL(H) was preparing for a solo flight. It was to be his 8th solo flight in total and the 6th solo flight on that day.
The student correctly started up the engine under supervision of an instructor, then, via radio he received permission to take off, and then the helicopter lifted off the ground.
At a height of about 50 cm from the ground, the helicopter began to rotate around its vertical axis. The instructor passed via radio corrective actions, but the student did not react.
After a while, the helicopter fell on the ground, rolled over to its right side and came to rest. The instructor opened the left door, the student left the helicopter unaided and not injured.
Cause of the occurrence:
Late reaction of the student pilot to the directional deviation of the helicopter during a hover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2021-1378/ 