Serious incident Saab 340A (F) SP-KPV, Friday 25 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A (F)
Owner/operator:SprintAir
Registration: SP-KPV
MSN: 340A-071
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kyiv-Igor Sikorsky International Airport (IEV/UKKK)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arrival at EPWA, a holding procedure was executed over the LIMVI waypoint due to worsening conditions below CAT II landing minimums. After approximately 40 minutes, following a change in the ATIS information indicating improving weather, the crew executed the STAR procedure for runway 33, LIMVI4U.
During descent, the air traffic controller informed the crew of the conditions on runway 33 as RVR 300/250/280. The crew continued the approach. After establishing contact with the TWR, the crew received updated RVR information of 250/275/250.
According to crew statements, at an altitude of 190 feet they saw 6 edge lights of RWY 33, from which it can be inferred that visibility was 360 meters. The landing was completed without incident.
According to aviation regulations and information received from the air traffic controller, the crew should not have continued the approach below 1000 feet AGL.

Cause of the incident:
The crew’s decision to continue the approach and landing below 1000 feet AGL with a reported RVR lower than the required minimum (CAT.OP.MPA.305), which in this case was 300 meters, was not in compliance with regulations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2019-4994/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 2017 SP-KPV Sprint Air 0 Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW) non
Engine failure

Location